Your Location: Home > News > Ruby Tech announces the new Industrial 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Fiber Converter with LFP Wide Temperature --- IFE-C700

Ruby Tech announces the new Industrial 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Fiber Converter with LFP Wide Temperature --- IFE-C700
2008.07.10


Untitled Document

Taipei, July 10, 2008– Ruby Tech Corp., a leading designer and manufacturer of innovative network products, today announced the new Industrial 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Fiber Converter with LFP Wide Temperature – IFE-C700

Features and Functionality

IFE-C700 is a 1-port media converter qualified for extended distance transmission under harsh environment.
For the easy maintenance and time-saving, IFE-C700 features remote Link Fault Pass Through technology which provides remote link down signal forwarding, acknowledging link events occurred on each end of IFE-C700 to main server. To
activate forwarding mode and LFP functions, simply adjust DIP switch then reset the converter, the reconfigurations will be applied. Single-mode and
Multi-mode fiber optical ports meet your needs for long distance transmission up to 100 Km.
When you are ready to install IFE-C700, you will find out that it can be easily wall mounted and be mounted directly on DIN rail. IFE-C700 has two DC24V inputs, and it is also compatible with range from DC12V~48V. Dual power inputs and built-in reverse polarity protection are designed as the redundant power system to ensure your power on each end of IFE-C700 to main server. With IP 30 rigid aluminum case, CE/FCC regulatory approvals, and 3-year global warranty, IFE-C700 series are your reliable choices for hazardous applications.

Key Features

· One port 10/100 TX to 100 FX media converter
· Choice of SC, ST or LC connector for multimode and single mode
· Supports packet length up to 2046 bytes
· Supports 9K jumbo packets
· LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) far-end fault detection technology
· Power failure, port break alarm by relay output
· Power redundancy with wide range input, DC24V (12~48V)
· Reverse power polarity protection
· IP-30 grade protection case
· -40~75℃ wide operating temperature for hazardous environment applications
· RoHS Compliance

Pricing and Availability

Please contact with our sales representative for information about pricing and availability. Click here to visit the IFE-C700.

More Link

For more details about IFE-C700, please contact us at

rubytech@mail.rubytech.com.tw

About Ruby Tech Corp

With more than 20 years of experience in R&D of networking products, Ruby Tech is committed to providing the most advanced and cost-effective products to its customers. What can best benefit its customers is what the company aims at and devotes to.

  Search
 
 Home | Ruby | News | Products | Solution | Support | Partner | Contact