PSGC-120A

PSGC-120A

Unmanaged GbE PoE Converter


PSGC-120A unmanaged GbE PoE converter is the next generation Ethernet converter offering one gigabit per second performance. It is for Ethernet copper to fiber media conversion applications.

PSGC-120A delivers one (10M/100M/1G) RJ45 with PoE (Support 802.3 at up to 30W) port, one GbE SFP port. PSGC-120A provides high HW performance and environment flexibility for Ethernet applications.

Key Features


  1. IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gbit/s Ethernet over twisted pair
  2. IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gbit/s Ethernet over Fiber-Optic
  3. IEEE 802.3at max. 30W Power over Ethernet
  4. DIP Switch to Set Configurations:
    • PoE/PoE DIS: PoE Enable(Default) or Disable
    • LFP/LFP DIS : LFP Enabled(Default) or Disabled
    • Normal/Cut-through: Normal is Bridge Mode(Default) or Cut-through Mode

Benefits


  • Power over Ethernet (PoE)


    The PoE converter provides PoE powering, it supports various PoE PD device types (e.g. IP-phone, IP-camera, WiFi-AP) for end users to save extra powering cable to these devices.

  • Link Fault Pass-through


    When Link Fault Pass-through is enabled, the UTP receiver is passed to the fiber transmitter to make the media converter appear transparent to the end devices that are connected. Using Link Fault Pass-through to indicate Far-End Fault issue occurs. Should a fault occur, the end devices have the indication of a failure available to them making trouble shooting.

  • Support Fiber Connection for Long Distance Request


    The fiber converter is designed to help long distance connection request. It can be used for customers to extend Ethernet networking environment.

Specifications


Port Configuration

Model Name Total Ports RJ45 (10M/100M/1G) Fiber (100M/1G)
PSGC-120A 2 1 1 (100M/1G SFP)

Cables

Cable Type Description
UTP UTP Cables:

  • Cat. 5, or above Cat. 5e class UTP cables

UTP Cable Limitations:

  • Max. Length up to 100M
Fiber Fiber Cables:

  • 1000Base-SX: 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140µm Multi-mode
  • 1000Base-LX: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125µm Single-mode

Fiber Cable Limitations:

1000Base-SX (850nm) Multi-Mode Fiber 62.5/125µm Multi-Mode Fiber 50/125µm
Bandwidth MHz-Km Distance Bandwidth MHz-Km Distance
260 220m 400 500m
200 275m 500 550m
1000Base-LX (1310nm/1550nm) Single-Mode Fiber 9/125µm: 2Km
Single-Mode Transceiver 1310nm: 10/30Km
Single-Mode Transceiver 1550nm: 50Km

Hardware Performance

Forwarding Capacity (Mpps) Switching Capacity (Gbps) Jumbo Frames (Bytes)
2976190 2 16K

Environmental Range

Operating Temperature Storage Temperature Operating Humidity Altitude
Fahrenheit Centigrade Fahrenheit Centigrade 5% to 95%
non-condensing
Feet Meters
32 to 122 0 to 50 -4 to 158 -20 to 70 <10000 <3000

Dimension, Weights, Mounting

Dimension (WxHxD) Weight Mounting Type
Millimeter Inches Kilograms Pounds Wall Mount
158x 40x 133 6.22x 1.57x 5.23 < 1 < 2.2

Voltage and Frequency

Primary Power Supply
Power Characteristics Requirement: 100 – 240 VAC, 47 –63 Hz
Consumption: Max. up to 65W

PoE Power Capacity

Available PoE Power Number of Ports That Support PoE(15.4W), PoE+(30W)
30W One PoE port support PoE within available PoE Power

Certifications

Regulatory Compliance
EMI Comply with FCC Part 15 Class A & CE Mark Approval
LVD EN 62368-1
Safety UL and others by request

LED Indicator

LED Color Function
FX LNK/ACT Green Lit when fiber connection is good
Blinks when packet is forwarding on fiber port
TP LNK/ACT Green Lit when TP connection is good
Blinks when packet is forwarding on TP port
TP SPD Green
Yellow
Green lit when TP speed is 1000Mbps
Yellow lit when TP speed is 100Mbps
Off when TP speed is 10Mbps
PWR Green Lit when power is coming up
Off when power was turned off
PoE Green Green lit when PoE feeling power is active
Off when PoE feeling power was turned off
ALRM Red Red lit when PoE feeling power was disrupted (In case of over-temp or over-current)
Off when PoE is powering normal
15.4W Green Lit when PD Class Type is Class 0 – 3
30W Green Lit when PD Class Type is Class 4

Features

DIP Switch Settings
DIP Switch (S1) for HW Configuration
S1-1 PoE/PoE DIS: PoE Enable(Default) or Disable
S1-2 LFP/LFP DIS : LFP Enabled(Default) or Disabled
S1-3 Normal/Cut-through: Normal is Bridge Mode(Default) or Cut-through Mode

Ordering Information

Model Description
PSGC-120A 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X SFP PoE+ PSE GbE converter

Download


Product Datasheet

+ Datasheet

Unmanaged GbE PoE Converter


PSGC-120A unmanaged GbE PoE converter is the next generation Ethernet converter offering one gigabit per second performance. It is for Ethernet copper to fiber media conversion applications.

PSGC-120A delivers one (10M/100M/1G) RJ45 with PoE (Support 802.3 at up to 30W) port, one GbE SFP port. PSGC-120A provides high HW performance and environment flexibility for Ethernet applications.

Key Features


  1. IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gbit/s Ethernet over twisted pair
  2. IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gbit/s Ethernet over Fiber-Optic
  3. IEEE 802.3at max. 30W Power over Ethernet
  4. DIP Switch to Set Configurations:
    • PoE/PoE DIS: PoE Enable(Default) or Disable
    • LFP/LFP DIS : LFP Enabled(Default) or Disabled
    • Normal/Cut-through: Normal is Bridge Mode(Default) or Cut-through Mode

Benefits


  • Power over Ethernet (PoE)


    The PoE converter provides PoE powering, it supports various PoE PD device types (e.g. IP-phone, IP-camera, WiFi-AP) for end users to save extra powering cable to these devices.

  • Link Fault Pass-through


    When Link Fault Pass-through is enabled, the UTP receiver is passed to the fiber transmitter to make the media converter appear transparent to the end devices that are connected. Using Link Fault Pass-through to indicate Far-End Fault issue occurs. Should a fault occur, the end devices have the indication of a failure available to them making trouble shooting.

  • Support Fiber Connection for Long Distance Request


    The fiber converter is designed to help long distance connection request. It can be used for customers to extend Ethernet networking environment.

Specifications


Port Configuration

Model Name Total Ports RJ45 (10M/100M/1G) Fiber (100M/1G)
PSGC-120A 2 1 1 (100M/1G SFP)

Cables

Cable Type Description
UTP UTP Cables:

  • Cat. 5, or above Cat. 5e class UTP cables

UTP Cable Limitations:

  • Max. Length up to 100M
Fiber Fiber Cables:

  • 1000Base-SX: 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140µm Multi-mode
  • 1000Base-LX: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125µm Single-mode

Fiber Cable Limitations:

1000Base-SX (850nm) Multi-Mode Fiber 62.5/125µm Multi-Mode Fiber 50/125µm
Bandwidth MHz-Km Distance Bandwidth MHz-Km Distance
260 220m 400 500m
200 275m 500 550m
1000Base-LX (1310nm/1550nm) Single-Mode Fiber 9/125µm: 2Km
Single-Mode Transceiver 1310nm: 10/30Km
Single-Mode Transceiver 1550nm: 50Km

Hardware Performance

Forwarding Capacity (Mpps) Switching Capacity (Gbps) Jumbo Frames (Bytes)
2976190 2 16K

Environmental Range

Operating Temperature Storage Temperature Operating Humidity Altitude
Fahrenheit Centigrade Fahrenheit Centigrade 5% to 95%
non-condensing
Feet Meters
32 to 122 0 to 50 -4 to 158 -20 to 70 <10000 <3000

Dimension, Weights, Mounting

Dimension (WxHxD) Weight Mounting Type
Millimeter Inches Kilograms Pounds Wall Mount
158x 40x 133 6.22x 1.57x 5.23 < 1 < 2.2

Voltage and Frequency

Primary Power Supply
Power Characteristics Requirement: 100 – 240 VAC, 47 –63 Hz
Consumption: Max. up to 65W

PoE Power Capacity

Available PoE Power Number of Ports That Support PoE(15.4W), PoE+(30W)
30W One PoE port support PoE within available PoE Power

Certifications

Regulatory Compliance
EMI Comply with FCC Part 15 Class A & CE Mark Approval
LVD EN 62368-1
Safety UL and others by request

LED Indicator

LED Color Function
FX LNK/ACT Green Lit when fiber connection is good
Blinks when packet is forwarding on fiber port
TP LNK/ACT Green Lit when TP connection is good
Blinks when packet is forwarding on TP port
TP SPD Green
Yellow
Green lit when TP speed is 1000Mbps
Yellow lit when TP speed is 100Mbps
Off when TP speed is 10Mbps
PWR Green Lit when power is coming up
Off when power was turned off
PoE Green Green lit when PoE feeling power is active
Off when PoE feeling power was turned off
ALRM Red Red lit when PoE feeling power was disrupted (In case of over-temp or over-current)
Off when PoE is powering normal
15.4W Green Lit when PD Class Type is Class 0 – 3
30W Green Lit when PD Class Type is Class 4

Features

DIP Switch Settings
DIP Switch (S1) for HW Configuration
S1-1 PoE/PoE DIS: PoE Enable(Default) or Disable
S1-2 LFP/LFP DIS : LFP Enabled(Default) or Disabled
S1-3 Normal/Cut-through: Normal is Bridge Mode(Default) or Cut-through Mode

Ordering Information

Model Description
PSGC-120A 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X SFP PoE+ PSE GbE converter
+ Download

Download


Product Datasheet